At the peak of enjoyment: the Berghaus Alpine Lodge.

Can you imagine anything more enjoyable after an exciting steam train ride than being treated to culinary delights? Only a few steps away from the mountain station, we will be happy to serve you at our lovely Alpine lodge and restaurant at 2266 metres above sea level. Our daytime selection certainly won’t disappoint, offering you everything your heart desires, from light snacks and tasty appetizer platters all the way to sumptuous gourmet specials.

 

And in the evening, we will surprise you with our choice half-board dinners or à-la-carte dishes, all accompanied by wines that go well with the high altitude, too. Experience the unique peace and quiet far above the daily hustle and bustle, enjoy the breathtaking view of the Bernese Oberland’s peaks, and then why not stay overnight? Our cosy rooms and over 100 beds await you.

Our wheelchair-accessible mountain restaurant is open from 3 June to 22 October 2017.

Stay overnight, and Away from it All

Thanks to the unique location of our Alpine lodge, all rooms offer you an unforgettable view, whether facing north or south. The cosy rooms all come with cold and hot running water, as well as toilets and showers out in the hall. Rooms with beds for small children are available to families with up to two children. And dogs even stay for free.

The following room categories are available at our Alpine lodge that sleeps 100:

Price per person in CHFAdultChildren
Double/Twin room80.0055.00
Three bed room80.0055.00
Single room100.0072.00
Multi bed room65.0045.00
Dormitory including a small breakfast40.0030.00
Breakfast buffet at the Dormitory12.507.00
Halfboard32.0027.00

Offer includes a sumptuous breakfast buffet, except at the dormitory.

«Welcome, to Switzerland's favourite mountain railway!»

Mike Ellis
Sales / Brienz Rothorn Bahn

«With tradition in the future.»

Ueli Zimmermann
Conductor / Brienz Rothorn Bahn

«Nature, History, Technology and "the fireplace always up front"»

Kurt Amacher
Engineer / Brienz Rothorn Bahn

«Since 1892 only income in the summer season. A big challenge but very exciting!»

Pascal Suter
Leader Management Services / Brienz Rothorn Bahn

«I love my job!»

Thomas Trachsel
Train driver / Brienz Rothorn Bahn

«After the trip to the Rothorn, the beautiful view over the turquoise blue Lake Brienz awaits me - simply brilliant

Thomas Germann
Train driver / Brienz Rothorn Bahn

«A shovel at Kobi Peters' house lasts until the first kilometer.»

Chrigel Flück
Heater / Brienz Rothorn Bahn

«125 years old and yet fresh, youthful and all set up.»

Eva Amacher
Sales / Brienz Rothorn Bahn

«Working at the BRB is nice, diversified and in the nature.»

Fritz Blatter
Conductor / Brienz Rothorn Bahn

«I have the most beautiful job when the weather is nice and the guests are in a good mood.»

Thomas Brunner
Conductor / Brienz Rothorn Bahn

«The enthusiasm for the old steam locomotives and the history of the BRB is a big part which connects us employees with the guests»

Martin Jordi
Rail Service Manager / Brienz Rothorn Bahn

«The most beautiful mountain railway, the most beloved way to experience a mountain with muse and soulful ease

Simon Koller
Director / Brienz Rothorn Bahn

«Historic cultural heritage with lots of steam and smoke, an unforgettable experience

Linda Mathys
Guest support / Brienz Rothorn Bahn

Contact/reservation:

Berghaus Rothorn Kulm
3855 Brienz
Tel. +41 (0)33 951 12 21
E-mail: berghaus(at)brb.ch