At the peak of enjoyment: the Berghaus Alpine Lodge.

Can you imagine anything more enjoyable after an exciting steam train ride than being treated to culinary delights? Only a few steps away from the mountain station, we will be happy to serve you at our lovely Alpine lodge and restaurant at 2266 metres above sea level. Our daytime selection certainly won’t disappoint, offering you everything your heart desires, from light snacks and tasty appetizer platters all the way to sumptuous gourmet specials.

 

And in the evening, we will surprise you with our choice half-board dinners or à-la-carte dishes, all accompanied by wines that go well with the high altitude, too. Experience the unique peace and quiet far above the daily hustle and bustle, enjoy the breathtaking view of the Bernese Oberland’s peaks, and then why not stay overnight? Our cosy rooms and over 100 beds await you.

Our wheelchair-accessible mountain restaurant is open from 1 June to 20 October 2019.

Stay overnight, and Away from it All

Thanks to the unique location of our Alpine lodge, all rooms offer you an unforgettable view, whether facing north or south. The cosy rooms all come with cold and hot running water, as well as toilets and showers out in the hall. Rooms with beds for small children are available to families with up to two children. And dogs even stay for free.

The following room categories are available at our Alpine lodge that sleeps 100:

Price per person in CHFAdultChildren
Double/Twin room80.0055.00
Three bed room80.0055.00
Single room100.0072.00
Multi bed room65.0045.00
Dormitory including a small breakfast40.0030.00
Breakfast buffet at the Dormitory12.507.00
Halfboard32.0027.00

Offer includes a sumptuous breakfast buffet, except at the dormitory.

«The train, the mountains and the lake- nothing else missing that you would like»

Sabrina Kurt
Conductor

«Don't listen to the weather forecast- every day is special here.»

Hannes Lüthy
Conducteur

«Enjoying the sunset on the terrace of our mountain hotel is like dreaming with open eyes.»

Monika Tuschy
Mountain Hotel and Station Brienz

«My job is out of the ordinary. Visit me and I'll show you!»

Roland Wenger
Station Rothorn Kulm

«Wether sun, rain or snow: there is always something exciting to see»

Marco Mäder
Track maintenance

«A wonderful trainride from the bottom to the top.»

Heri Heimann
Conducteur

«Even after 100 rides- you always discover something new.»

Rosmarie Neiger
Conducteur

«Wake up, open the window - Eiger, Monch and Jungfrau are welcoming you.»

Peter Flück
Board of Directors

«With tradition in the future.»

Ueli Zimmermann
Head of operation

«Since 1892 only income in the summer season. A big challenge but very exciting!»

Pascal Suter
Head of Management Services

Contact/reservation:

Berghaus Rothorn Kulm
3855 Brienz
Tel. +41 (0)33 951 12 21
E-mail: berghaus(at)brb.ch