At the peak of enjoyment: the Berghaus Alpine Lodge.

Is there anything better than letting yourself be spoiled with culinary delights after the eventful steam ride? We are happy to serve you at 2266 m above sea level in our pretty mountain restaurant (approx. 100m next to the train station, ascending path) with an offer that fulfills many wishes: From a quick snack to a cozy aperitif platter to a delicious gourmet menu, you will find everything your heart desires during the day.

In the evening, we will surprise you with our choice half-board dinners or à-la-carte dishes, all accompanied by wines that go well with the high altitude, too. Experience the unique peace and quiet far above the daily hustle and bustle, enjoy the breathtaking view of the Bernese Oberland’s peaks, and then why not stay overnight? Our cosy rooms and over 100 beds await you.

Stay overnight, and away from it all until October 18, 2020

Thanks to the unique location of our Alpine lodge, all rooms offer you an unforgettable view, whether facing north or south. The cosy rooms all come with cold and hot running water, as well as toilets and showers out in the hall. Rooms with beds for small children are available to families with up to two children. And dogs even stay for free.

The following room categories are available at our Alpine lodge that sleeps 100:

Price per person in CHFAdultChildren
Double/Twin room82.0057.00
Doblue/Twin room with bunk beds77.0052.00
Three bed room82.0057.00
Single room102.0074.00
Multi bed room67.0047.00
Dormitory including a small breakfast42.0032.00
Breakfast buffet at the Dormitory12.507.00
Halfboard33.0027.00

Offer includes a sumptuous breakfast buffet, except at the dormitory.

«The view from Rothorn over lake Brienz is just magical every time»

Jeff Kneubühler
Conductor

«Always checking the pressure carefully - otherwise it can be critical and we will have an unplanned stop»

Ueli Fischer
Engineer

«The view down to Brienz and the beautiful lake from the tunnel-windows is just breathtaking»

Guido Schumacher
Conductor

«There is no other place on earth I would rather be»

Maja Schürch
Conductor

«The train, the mountains and the lake- nothing else missing that you would like»

Sabrina Kurt
Conductor

«Don't listen to the weather forecast- every day is special here.»

Hannes Lüthy
Conducteur

«Enjoying the sunset on the terrace of our mountain hotel is like dreaming with open eyes.»

Monika Tuschy
Mountain Hotel and Station Brienz

«My job is out of the ordinary. Visit me and I'll show you!»

Roland Wenger
Station Rothorn Kulm

«Wether sun, rain or snow: there is always something exciting to see»

Marco Mäder
Track maintenance

«A wonderful trainride from the bottom to the top.»

Heri Heimann
Conducteur

«Even after 100 rides- you always discover something new.»

Rosmarie Neiger
Conducteur

«The whole packet- the train, the mountains, the people and the animals- guarantees an unforgettable experience.»

Rahel Furrer
Marketing

«Wake up, open the window - Eiger, Monch and Jungfrau are welcoming you.»

Peter Flück
Board of Directors

«With tradition in the future.»

Ueli Zimmermann
Head of operation

«Since 1892 only income in the summer season. A big challenge but very exciting!»

Pascal Suter
Head of Management Services

Contact/reservation:

Berghaus Rothorn Kulm
3855 Brienz
Tel. +41 (0)33 951 12 21
E-mail: berghaus(at)brb.ch